clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2021 Indiana High School Basketball State Tournament: Sectional Semifinal Scores

New, 4 comments

Purdue’s three in-state commits were in action tonight.

It was a busy night around the state as the sectional semifinals were in action at 64 sites. This includes Purdue commits Trey Kaufman, Caleb Furst, and Fletcher Loyer. Here are tonight’s results, setting up tomorrow night’s sectional finals.

CLASS 4A

Gary West

Munster 72 Hammond Morton 38

Gary West 58 Lake Central 29

Chesterton

Portage 41 Lowell 36

Valparaiso 47 Crown Point 31

Michigan City

South Bend Riley 91 Michigan City 75

South Bend Adams 68 Mishawaka 60

Elkhart

Penn 45 Northridge 40

Elkhart 59 Warsaw 57

East Noble

Carroll (Fort Wayne) 75 Fort Wayne North 70

Fort Wayne Snider 69 East Noble 54

Columbia City

Homestead 74 Fort Wayne South 44

New Haven 77 Fort Wayne Wayne 65

We have highlights as Fletcher Loyer moves No. 1 Homestead to 24-0:

Marion

Lafayette Jeff 79 Harrison (West Lafayette) 72

McCutcheon 62 Kokomo 41

Carmel

Carmel 46 Hamilton Southeastern 33

Westfield 81 Noblesville 74

Richmond

Anderson 58 Pendleton Heights 54 OT

Mount Vernon (Fortville) 62 Greenfield-Central 37

Indianapolis Tech

North Central (Indianapolis) 72 Indianapolis Attucks 59

Lawrence North 46 Warren Central 45

Decatur Central

Ben Davis 65 Southport 48

Pike 58 Decatur Central 54

Avon

Brownsburg 67 Terre Haute South 41

Plainfield 58 Avon 39

Whiteland

Greenwood 44 Whiteland 41

Center Grove 64 Shelbyville 40

Bloomington South

Bloomington South 57 Martinsville 30

Bloomington North 59 Columbus East 41

Seymour

Bedford North Lawrence 49 New Albany 48

Jeffersonville 66 Floyd Central 64 3OT

Evansville North

Evansville Reitz 49 Evansville North 37

Evansville Central 54 Evansville Harrison 51

CLASS 3A

Calumet

Calumet 61 Lighthouse CPA 56

Hammond 63 Griffith 34

New Prairie

Hanover Central 58 Kankakee Valley 36

New Prairie 89 River Forest 35

South Bend Washington

John Glenn 56 South Bend Washington 29

South Bend St. Joseph 53 Mishawaka Marian 45

Twin Lakes

Peru 58 Maconaquah 50

Twin Lakes 57 Western 53 2OT

West Noble

West Noble 61 Lakeland 53

NorthWood 47 Wawasee 46

Woodlan

Fort Wayne Dwenger 66 Fort Wayne Concordia 57

Leo 76 Ft. Wayne Luers 70 OT

Mississinewa

Mississinewa 76 Heritage 61

Norwell 66 Bellmont 57 OT

New Castle

Hamilton Heights 68 Muncie Burris 39

New Castle 51 Delta 43

Frankfort

Frankfort 59 Monrovia 46

Greencastle 66 Danville 51

Owen Valley

Edgewood 49 South Vermillion 47

Northview 54 Brownstown Central 52

Lebanon

Brebeuf Jesuit 52 Indianapolis Chatard 36

Guerin Catholic 49 Lebanon 30

Beech Grove

Beech Grove 67 Indianapolis Ritter 49

Indian Creek 67 Speedway 57

Greensburg

Connersville 39 South Dearborn 37

Greensburg 70 Batesville 53

Charlestown

Silver Creek 44 North Harrison 41

Madison 68 Scottsburg 51

Trey Kaufman’s team survives when North Harrison misses a three at the buzzer. Kaufman had 17 points and 11 rebounds as Silver Creek needed a late 9-0 run to win. This avenges a 63-61 regular season loss and moves Silver Creek to 20-4. The 44 points scored is one of their worst offensive nights, as they average 77.2 per game and only had one other game under 61 points (a 42-41 loss to Bloomington South).

Washington

Vincennes Lincoln 48 Pike Central 36

Sullivan 60 Princeton 56 2OT

Boonville

Heritage Hills 62 Evansville Bosse 51

Booonville 53 Gibson Southern 42

CLASS 2A

Whiting

Marquette Catholic 85 Whiting 50

Bowman Academy 52 Illiana Christian 47

North Judson

Boone Grove 47 South Central (Union Mills) 42

North Judson 63 LaVille 50

Westview

Eastside 50 Bremen 34

Churubusco 45 Central Noble 40

Bluffton

Fort Wayne Blackhawk 78 Whitko 39

Fort Wayne Canterbury 51 Adams Central 38

Another easy win for Caleb Furst. It was the 100th win of his HS career, most in the state for any team over the past four years:

Delphi

Lewis Cass 67 Rensselaer Central 56

Rochester 52 North Newton 35

Fountain Central

Rossville 65 Seeger 47

Carroll (Flora) 63 Western Boone 48

Blackford

Taylor 52 Sheridan 50

Blackford 69 Tipton 50

Luke Brown’s quest for 3,000 points continues, as he adds 37 tonight to reach 2,881 in his career. With a maximum of five games left he would have to average 51 per game to break Damon Bailey’s record (3,134), but he can become only the 5th player in state history to reach 3,000 points if his team keeps winning.

Elwood

Wapahani 60 Lapel 54

Frankton 52 Alexandria 45

Shenandoah

Eastern Hancock 84 Union County 56

Shenandoah 68 Northeastern 39

Heritage Christian

Covenant Christian 51 Park Tudor 44

Heritage Christian advances to the final as Irvington Prep Academy pulls out of the tourney.

Cloverdale

Parke Heritage 66 Southmont 34

North Putnam 70 Cascade 59

Milan

Triton Central 62 Milan 60

South Decatur 64 South Ripley 62

Southwestern (Hanover)

Southwestern (Hanover) 56 Henryville 41

Providence 56 Clarksville 46

Paoli

Paoli 56 Crawford County 35

Eastern (Pekin) 32 Tell City 30

Eastern Greene

North Knox 44 Mitchell 33

Linton-Stockton 59 Eastern Greene 43

Southridge

Southridge 43 North Posey 33

South Spencer 79 Tecumseh 46

CLASS 1A

Kouts

Washington Twp. 57 Gary 21st Century 55

Kouts 85 Morgan Twp. 56

Culver

Argos 30 Culver 21

Triton 59 Oregon-Davis 41

Bethany Christian

Elkhart Christian 70 Bethany Christian 61 OT

Fremont 60 Lakewood Park 44

Tri-County

Caston 55 Tri-County 51

North White 48 Pioneer 38

North Miami

Southwood 93 North Miami 19

Lakeland Christian 60 Northfield 47

Attica

Lafayette Central Catholic 61 Faith Christian 42

Covington 56 North Vermillion 27

Wes-Del

Liberty Christian 82 Anderson Prep Academy 44

Cowan 67 Tri-Central 50

Randolph Southern

Blue River 63 Tri 54 OT

Seton Catholic 71 Union City 53

Clay City

Shakamak 49 White River Valley 38

North Central (Farmersburg) 61 Bloomfield 49

Indianapolis Metropolitan

Bethesda Christian 44 Indianapolis Metropolitan 41

Indiana Math & Science 47 Indiana Deaf 32

Indianapolis Lutheran

Indianapolis Tindley 64 Central Christian 49

Indianapolis Lutheran 61 Providence Cristo Rey 43

Southwestern (Shelbyville)

Morristown 69 Jac-Cen-Del 58

Southwestern (Shelbyville) 51 Rising Sun 48

Borden

Christian Academy 58 Borden 56

Lanesville 42 South Central (Elizabeth) 41

West Washington

West Washington 75 Medora 23

Trinity Lutheran 72 Edinburgh 63

North Daviess

Loogootee 63 Orleans 30

Barr-Reeve 40 North Daviess 38

Wood Memorial

Wood Memorial 31 Vincennes Rivet 20

Evansville Day 67 Springs Valley 62