clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Iowa at Purdue: Depth Chart

New, 15 comments

Well, Purdue didn’t release one, so here is a guess

Indiana v Purdue Photo by Michael Hickey/Getty Images

Purdue basically gave Iowa a middle finger yesterday, by not announcing the depth chart for the game Saturday, where as Iowa released something last week.

So, I am going to take last year’s depth chart and basically make my best guess.

AGAIN, THIS IS A GUESS I HAVE NO ACTUAL IDEA OF WHAT JEFF BROHM IS THINKING!

Offense:

QB:

  1. Jack Plummer - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Aidan O’Connell - Junior
  3. Austin Burton - Junior

RB:

  1. King Doerue - Sophomore
  2. Zander Horvath - Junior
  3. Da’Joun Hewitt - Freshman (RS)

LT:

  1. Grant Hermanns - 5th Year
  2. Eric Miller - Sophomore (RS)

LG:

  1. Gus Hartwig - Freshman
  2. Cam Craig - Sophomore

C:

  1. Sam Garvin - Junior
  2. Gus Hartwig - Freshman
  3. Will Bramel - Sophomore (RS)

RG:

  1. Mark Stickford - Junior
  2. Cam Craig - Sophomore

RT:

  1. Will Bramel - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Greg Long - 5th Year (Grad Transfer)

TE:

  1. Payne Durham - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Garrett Miller - Freshman (RS)
  3. Kyle Bilodeau - Freshman (RS)

Wide Reciever “X”:

  1. Amad Anderson Jr - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Milton Wright - Sophomore
  3. Maliq Carr - Freshman

Wide Receiver “Z”:

  1. David Bell - Sophomore
  2. Jared Sparks - 5th Year
  3. Maliq Carr - Freshman

Wide Reciever “Slot”:

  1. Rondale Moore - Sophomore (RS)
  2. T.J. Sheffield - Freshman (RS)
  3. Jackson Anthrop - 5th Year (Injured)

Defense:

Defensive End:

  1. Branson Deen - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Sulaiman Kpaka - Freshman (RS)

Nose Tackle:

  1. Lorenzo Neal Jr - 5th Year
  2. Anthony Watts - 5th year

Defensive End:

  1. George Karlaftis - Sophomore
  2. Jack Sullivan - Sophomore (RS)

Outside Linebacker “Cat”:

  1. DaMarcus Mitchell - Junior (Juco Transfer)
  2. Dontay Hunter II - Freshman (RS)

Inside Linebacker:

  1. Jaylan Alexander - Junior
  2. Semisi Fakasiieiki - 5th Year

Inside Linebacker:

  1. Derrick Barnes - Senior
  2. Khali Saunders - Freshman (RS)

Outside Linebacker “Dog”:

  1. Jalen Graham - Sophomore
  2. Tyler Coyle - 5th Year (UCONN Transfer)

Cornerback:

  1. DJ Johnson - Sophomore (Iowa Transfer)
  2. Cory Trice - Sophomore (RS)

Free Safety:

  1. Cam Allen - Sophomore
  2. Brennan Thieneman - 5th Year

Strong Safety:

  1. Tyler Coyle - 5th Year (UCONN Transfer)
  2. Marvin Grant Jr - Freshman (RS)

Cornerback:

  1. Geovonte’ Howard - Junior (Juco)
  2. Simeon Smiley - 5th Year

Special Teams:

Kicker:

  1. J.D. Dellinger - 5th Year
  2. Chris Van Ekeren - Freshman (RS)

Punter:

  1. Brooks Cormier - Sophomore
  2. Zac Collins - Junior

Long Snapper:

  1. Nick Zecchino - 5th Year (Uconn Transfer)
  2. Brooks Royal - Junior

Kick Returner:

  1. Rondale Moore - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Marcellus Moore - Freshman

Punt Returner:

  1. Rondale Moore - Sophomore (RS)
  2. Marcellus Moore - Freshman