clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2018 Indiana High School Basketball Tournament: Sectional Semifinal Scores

New, 5 comments

The sectional finals are set for tomorrow.

The biggest story of tonight’s sectional semifinals was 2019 Purdue commit Isaiah Thompson. The younger brother of P.J. Thompson went nuts in the first quarter for Zionsville against Harrison. He tied a state record for most made three-pointers in a quarter with 7 and had 23 of Zionsville’s first 25 points as the Eagles led 25-7 after 8 minutes. All 7 three-pointers were consecutive and the final one was a pull up 30 footer he buried. He finished with a new career high 44 points on 13 of 17 from the field and 11 from the line.

Here are the rest of tonight’s scores:

CLASS 4A

Lake Central

Hammond Morton 46, East Chicago Central 45

Lake Central 50, Munster 47

Chesterton

Merrillville 80, Chesterton 59

Valparaiso 59, Michigan City 41

Mishawaka

South Bend Riley 60, Penn 47

South Bend Adams 73, South Bend Clay 52

Elkhart Central

Northridge 44, Goshen 31

Elkhart Memorial 36, Elkhart Central 32

East Noble

Fort Wayne North 61, DeKalb 30

2019 prospect Keion Brooks moves on.

Carroll (Fort Wayne) 60, East Noble 59

Huntington North

Huntington North 56, Fort Wayne Wayne 55

Homestead 65, Fort Wayne South 63

Lafayette Jeff

McCutcheon 67, Lafayette Jeff 53

Zionsville 79, Harrison (West Lafayette) 59

Noblesville

Fishers 72, Anderson 58

Carmel 62, Hamilton Southeastern 56

2020 target Mabor Majok bows out.

Richmond

Mount Vernon (Fortville) 55, Connersville 49

New Palestine 68, Richmond 50

Warren Central

Lawrence Central 57, Lawrence North 52

Warren Central 65, North Central (Indianapolis) 60

Ben Davis

Ben Davis 45, Indianapolis Roncalli 32

Pike 55, Decatur Central 49

Terre Haute South

Terre Haute South 67, Avon 54

Brownsburg 58, Mooresville 38

Greenwood

Franklin 59, Whiteland 46

Center Grove 48, Greenwood 45

Columbus East

Columbus East 48, Columbus North 45

Bloomington South 54, East Central 34

Seymour

Floyd Central 50, Jeffersonville 46

New Albany 84, Seymour 42

Evansville North

Castle 64, Jasper 47

Evansville North 68, Evansville Reitz 58

CLASS 3A

Hammond

Hammond 78, Hammond Clark 53

Gary West 68, Griffith 52

Twin Lakes

Calumet 80, Hanover Central 69

Twin Lakes 43, Rensselaer Central 42

South Bend Washington

Mishawaka Marian 56, John Glenn 37

Culver Academy 72, South Bend St. Joseph 44

2020 prospect Trey Galloway with 22 points and 5 rebounds for Culver.

Frankfort

West Lafayette 70, Peru 49

Football recruit George Karlaftis moves on.

Northwestern 57, Western 30

2020 possibility Tayson Parker had 39 against his county rivals.

NorthWood

Lakeland 54, West Noble 46

NorthWood 55, Tippecanoe Valley 34

New Haven

Angola 50, New Haven 45

Fort Wayne Concordian63, Garrett 54

Norwell

Marion 75, Norwell 52

Mississinewa 52, Fort Wayne Luers 34

New Castle

New Castle 77, Muncie Burris 36

I could not find the stats, but Mason Gillis moves on.

Delta 54, Yorktown 39

Lebanon

Lebanon 68, Southmont 65 OT

Greencastle 54, Crawfordsville 36

Northview

Edgewood 62, South Vermillion 42

West Vigo 69, Northview 66 OT

Guerin Catholic

Indianapolis Ritter 62, Guerin Catholic 54

Indianapolis Attucks 68, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 43

Final game in Broad Ripple history, as the school closes at the end of the year.

Beech Grove

Beech Grove 75, Indianapolis Manual 58

Danville 82, Indian Creek 59

Greensburg

Greensburg 52, Batesville 47

Franklin County 41, Lawrenceburg 33

North Harrison

Silver Creek 55, Scottsburg 32

North Harrison 60, Brownstown Central 57 OT

Southridge

Southridge 47, Sullivan 32

Vincennes Lincoln 51, Washington 38

Boonville

Evansville Memorial 49, Gibson Southern 30

Evansville Bosse 92, Mount Vernon (Posey) 37

CLASS 2A

Whiting

Hammond Noll 76, Whiting 52

Andrean 74, Gary Roosevelt 64

Hebron

Marquette Catholic 66, Winamac 40

Hebron 50, North Judson 33

Westview

Central Noble 58, Bremen 53 2OT

Westview 50, LaVille 39

South Adams

Bluffton, 32 South Adams 31

Fort Wayne Canterbury 75, Churubusco 59

Manchester

Oak Hill 70, Wabash 59

Lewis Cass 67, North Miami 51

Fountain Central

Covington 46, Clinton Prairie, 38

Seeger 67, Fountain Central 44

Eastbrook

Eastbrook 78, Taylor 54

Tipton 46, Eastern (Greentown) 31

Lapel

Frankton 72, Sheridan 63

Lapel 58, Wapahani 51

Hagerstown

Union County 65, Hagerstown 46

Northeastern 49, Centerville 31

Shenandoah

Shenandoah 60, Irvington Prep Academy 46

Indianapolis Howe 63, Triton Central 39

Speedway

Indianapolis Scecina 64, Indianapolis Washington 53

Heritage Christian 46, Park Tudor 36

South Putnam

North Putnam 55, Covenant Christian 42

Cloverdale 64, South Putnam 37

Southwestern (Hanover)

Switzerland County 62, North Decatur 60 OT

Southwestern (Hanover) 69, South Decatur 46

Paoli

Austin 77, Crawford County 72

Clarksville 57, Henryville 48

North Knox

South Knox 46, North Daviess 32

Eastern Greene 46, Mitchell 37

Castle

North Posey 68, Perry Central 53

Forest Park 51, Tell City 43

CLASS 1A

Kouts

Gary 21st Century 78, Morgan Twp. 40

Westville 73, LaCrosse 48

Tri-County

Tri-County 78, Pioneer 65 OT

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 65, Caston 34

Culver

Oregon-Davis 63, Triton 45

Elkhart Christian 61, Culver 39

Hamilton

Lakewood Park 53, Hamilton 33

Fort Wayne Blackhawk 102, Lakeland Christian 37

North Vermillion

Rockville 65, Turkey Run 55

Final game in Turkey Run history, as they are merging with Rockville after this season.

North Vermillion 66, Faith Christian 41

Lafayette Central Catholic

Frontier 58, Northfield 53

Southwood 70, Lafayette Central Catholic 66

First time since 2001 Central Catholic loses a sectional game.

Wes-Del

Wes-Del 62, Cowan 35

Southern Wells 58, Liberty Christian 47

Blue River

Seton Catholic 65, Randolph Southern 58 OT

Blue River 70, Union (Modoc) 20

White River Valley

Shakamak 46, White River Valley 30

Bloomfield 64, Clay City 31

Bethesda Christian

Indianapolis Metropolitan 50, Indiana Deaf 31

University 45, Indianapolis International 36

Indianapolis Lutheran

Indianapolis Tindley 52, Central Christian 45

Eric Hunter had 23 for Tindley as they move into the sectional final.

Indianapolis Lighthouse South 44, Providence Cristo Rey 41

Southwestern (Shelbyville)

Oldenburg Academy 47, Jac-Cen-Del 25

Morristown 69, Hauser 63

Borden

Christian Academy 61, Lanesville 57

Borden 50, New Washington 34

Edinburgh

Edinburgh 63, Shawe Memorial 50

Trinity Lutheran 39, West Washington 34

Loogootee

Barr-Reeve 46, Orleans 43

Loogootee 49, Vincennes Rivet 44 2OT

Springs Valley

Springs Valley 54, Evansville Day 38

Northeast Dubois 69, Cannelton 32