clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2018 Indiana High School Basketball Tournament: Wednesday Sectional Scores

New, 3 comments

The sectional semifinals at all 64 sites are now set.

We started with 403 teams last night. now we’re down to 256. The sectional semifinals at all 64 sites around the state are now set and the schools that were lucky enough to draw a bye will play their first games Friday night. Tonight the remaining first round games, mostly at the sectionals that had 7 or more teams, were played. Here are the results, with notes on any Purdue targets:

CLASS 4A

Lake Central

Lake Central 42, Crown Point 29

Munster 56, Lowell 49

Chesterton

Valparaiso 63, Portage 46

Michigan City 73, Hobart 40

Elkhart Central

Elkhart Memorial 66, Plymouth 52

Elkhart Central 48, Concord 42

East Noble

Carroll (Fort Wayne) 66, Fort Wayne Northrop 43

East Noble 59, Fort Wayne Dwenger 49

Huntington North

Homestead 60, Columbia City 41

Fort Wayne South 75, Muncie Central 73

CLASS 3A

South Bend Washington

South Bend St. Joseph 64, Jimtown 44

Culver Academy 56, New Prairie 20

Lebanon

Greencastle 68, Western Boone 46

Crawfordsville 47, Benton Central 37

Guerin Catholic

Indianapolis Broad Ripple 76, Indianapolis Northwest 60

This was an interesting game as both Broad Ripple and Northwest are in their final school years before being closed by IPS. That made this the final game in Indy Northwest history.

Indianapolis Attucks 58, Brebeuf Jesuit 53

Greensburg

Franklin County 47, Madison 34

Lawrenceburg 41, South Dearborn 29

North Harrison

North Harrison 61, Charlestown 46

Brownstown Central 51, Salem 38

CLASS 2A

Fountain Central

Seeger 67, Carroll (Flora) 40

Fountain Central 57, Rossville 42

Speedway

Park Tudor 55, Indianapolis Shortridge 37

Heritage Christian 45, Indianapolis Arlington 37

Arlington is the third IPS school closing at the end of the year, so this was their final game in school history.

Paoli

Clarksville 62, Providence 48

Henryville 73, Paoli 60

Castle

Tell City 52, Evansville Mater Dei 31

Forest Park 50, South Spencer 49

CLASS 1A

Kouts

LaCrosse 45, Hammond Science & Tech 40

Westville 61, Kouts 50

Tri-County

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 72, West Central 49

Caston 46, North White 45

Culver

Culver 58, South Bend Career Academy 50

Elkhart Christian 57, Argos 32

Hamilton

Fort Wayne Blackhawk 84, Bethany Christian 37

Lakeland Christian 63, Fort Wayne Smith Academy 40

Indianapolis Lutheran

Indianapolis Lighthouse South 85, Christel House Academy 52

Providence Cristo Rey 66, Greenwood Christian 59

Southwestern (Shelbyville)

Morristown 68, Waldron 35

Hauser 69, Rising Sun 51