clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2018 Indiana High School Basketball State Tournament: Tuesday Sectional Scores

New, 28 comments

2019 commit Isaiah Thompson needed OT tonight.

The first round of sectional play is complete with the opening Tuesday night games in the books. Here are tonight’s scores, with some notes for Purdue’s commitments and targets:

CLASS 4A

Lake Central

Hammond Morton 49, Highland 45

Chesterton

Chesterton 92, Kankakee Valley 41

Mishawaka

Penn 52, Mishawaka 48

South Bend Adams 62, LaPorte 44

Elkhart Central

Goshen 58, Warsaw 45

East Noble

DeKalb 67, Fort Wayne Snider 64

Huntington North

Fort Wayne Wayne 54, Jay County 38

Lafayette Jeff

Lafayette Jeff 50, Kokomo 39

Only the second time ever Kokomo has had a 4-year drought of not winning a sectional. The world is cold and dark. My Kats are in an abyss.

Zionsville 52, Logansport 43 OT

Isaiah Thompson had 16 as Logansport really slowed the pace. Zionsville led 34-33 after three, but it was just 39-39 going to OT.

Noblesville

Anderson 74, Noblesville 69 2OT

Carmel 33, Westfield 24

Richmond

Connersville 50, Greenfield-Central 41

New Palestine 71, Pendleton Heights 56

Warren Central

Lawrence North 71, Indianapolis Cathedral 63

Armaan Franklin, a 2019 Purdue target, had 33 in the loss ffor Cathedral.

Warren Central 57, Indianapolis Tech 34

Ben Davis

Indianapolis Roncalli 53, Southport 48

Pike 74, Perry Meridian 31

Terre Haute South

Avon 59, Plainfield 55

Mooresville 50, Terre Haute North 49

Greenwood

Whiteland 70, Franklin Central 57

Center Grove 70, Martinsville 54

Trayce Jackson-Davis scores 25 for Center Grove

Columbus East

Columbus North 81, Shelbyville 69

Bloomington South 62, Bloomington North 48

Seymour

Floyd Central 76, Bedford North Lawrence 35

Seymour 52, Jennings County 47

Evansville North

Jasper 65 Evansville Harrison 57

Evansville North 72, Evansville Central 66

CLASS 3A

Hammond

Hammond Clark 73, Hammond Gavit 69

Griffith81, Lighthouse CPA 70

Twin Lakes

Calumet 66, Wheeler 42

Twin Lakes 66, Knox 59

South Bend Washington

Mishawaka Marian 50, South Bend Washington 47 OT

Frankfort

West Lafayette 64, Maconaquah 54

Couldn’t find his numbers, but football commit George Karlaftis also plays center for West Lafayette.

Northwestern 52, Frankfort 42

2020 possibility Tayson Parker moves on with Northwestern.

NorthWood

Lakeland 53, Wawasee 43

NorthWood 59, Fairfield 39

New Haven

Angola 55, Woodlan 41

Fort Wayne Concordia 69, Leo 65

Norwell

Marion 71, Bellmont 50

Mississinewa 33, Heritage 32

New Castle

New Castle 70, Hamilton Heights 51

2019 target Mason Gillis had 12 at halftime for New Castle.

Yorktown 61, Blackford 53

Lebanon

Lebanon 49, North Montgomery 37

Northview

Edgewood 64, Brown County 38

Northview 74, Owen Valley 49

Guerin Catholic

Guerin Catholic 71, Indianapolis Chatard 51

Beech Grove

Beech Grove 95, Indianapolis Herron 41

Indian Creek 64, Tri-West 54

Greensburg

Batesville 66, Rushville 43

North Harrison

Scottsburg 51, Corydon Central 50

Southridge

Sullivan 42, Pike Central 33

Vincennes Lincoln 62, Princeton 59 OT

Boonville

Evansville Memorial 66, Heritage Hills 57

Evansville Bosse 92, Boonville 62

CLASS 2A

Whiting

Hammond Noll 68, River Forest 61

Gary Roosevelt 67 Lake Station 50

Hebron

Marquette Catholic 72, North Newton 46

Hebron 45, Boone Grove 17

Westview

Bremen 62, Whitko 53

Westview 62, Prairie Heights 31

South Adams

Bluffton 52, Adams Central 37

Churubusco 38, Eastside 34

Manchester

Oak Hill 59, Manchester 44

Lewis Cass 47, Rochester 38

Fountain Central

Clinton Prairie 69, Delphi 37

Eastbrook

Taylor 60, Madison-Grant 48

Tipton 53, Alexandria 30

Lapel

Frankton 72, Monroe Central 64

Lapel 66, Elwood 51

Hagerstown

Union County 61, Cambridge City Lincoln 39

Northeastern 49, Winchester 41

Shenandoah

Shenandoah 53, Eastern Hancock 40

Indianapolis Howe 68, Knightstown 51

Speedway

Indianapolis Scecina 49, Speedway 35

South Putnam

North Putnam 55, Cascade 53

Cloverdale 65, Monrovia 52

Southwestern (Hanover)

North Decatur 49, Milan 43

Southwestern (Hanover) 69, South Ripley 53

Paoli

Austin 59, Eastern (Pekin) 49

North Knox

South Knox 68 Linton-Stockton 64 3OT

Eastern Greene 75, North Knox 57

Castle

North Posey 61, Tecumseh 52

CLASS 1A

Kouts

Gary 21st Century 76, Washington Twp. 51

Tri-County

Tri-County 44, South Newton 43 OT

Culver

Triton 55, South Central (Union Mills) 39

Hamilton

Lakewood Park 49, Fremont 35

North Vermillion

Rockville 55, Attica 47

North Vermillion 50, Riverton Parke 41

Lafayette Central Catholic

Frontier 55, Tri-Central 37

Southwood 97, Clinton Central 31

I saw this come through and Southwood actually led 40-6 after 8 minutes. Absurd.

Wes-Del

Cowan 58, Anderson Prep Academy 42

Southern Wells 59, Daleville 45

Blue River

Randolph Southern 50, Union City 49

Blue River 72, Tri 60

White River Valley

White River Valley 62, North Central (Farmersburg) 42

Clay City 70, Eminence 62

Bethesda Christian

Indianapolis Metropolitan 91, Indiana Math & Science 59

Indianapolis International 53, Bethesda Christian 49

Indianapolis Lutheran

Central Christian 62, Indianapolis Lutheran 48

Southwestern (Shelbyville)

Jac-Cen-Del 55, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 42

Borden

Christian Academy 59, Rock Creek Academy 54

Borden 52, South Central (Elizabeth) 50

Edinburgh

Shawe Memorial 51, Medora 38

Trinity Lutheran 74, Crothersville 71

Loogootee

Barr-Reeve 53, Shoals 38

Vincennes Rivet 61, Washington Catholic 24

Springs Valley

Northeast Dubois 74, Wood Memorial 63