clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 Indiana High School Basketball State Tournament: Friday Sectional Scores

New, 9 comments

The 64 Sectional Finals around the state are set.

It was a good night if you were a Purdue basketball target or commitment around the state:

  • Sasha Stefanovic's Crown Point team won 78-66 over Chesterton. He became hte all-time leading scorer in Crown Point history tonight too, passing 1,316 points in his career.
  • Isaiah Thompson scored 27 points in leading Zionsville to a massive upset of No. 3 ranked Logansport. The Berries were 23-1 coming in, with only a loss to defending state champion and Romeo Langofrd on December 30th.
  • Robert Phinisee had 24 points, 7 rebounds, and 5 assists in leading McCutcheon to an easy 78-56 win over my beloved Kokomo Wildkats. I will have more on him later this weekend. Coach Painter was at Lafayette Jeff to see both Phinisee and Thompson.
  • Eric Hunter at Indianapolis Tindley had an easy win down in Class A.
I will be back at Jeff Saturday night for Zionsville-McCutcheon, which should be a very fun game between Thompson and Phinisee.
CLASS 4A
East Chicago Central
East Chicago Central 74 Hammond Morton 69
Lake Central 53 Munster 40
Michigan City
Merrillville 57 Michigan City 48
Crown Point 78 Chesterton 66
South Bend Washington
Plymouth 40 Mishawaka 37 OT
South Bend Adams 66 LaPorte 63 2OT
Elkhart Central
Goshen 65 Elkhart Memorial 56
Warsaw 71 Elkhart Central 36
Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Fort Wayne North 67 Fort Wayne Northrop 47
Fort Wayne Snider 50 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 41
Fort Wayne Wayne
Muncie Central 44 Huntington North 36
Homestead 60 Fort Wayne Wayne 54
Lafayette Jeff
Zionsville 66 Logansport 57
McCutcheon 78 Kokomo 56
Carmel
Hamilton Southeastern 68 Anderson 47
Carmel 62 Noblesville 44
New Castle
Connersville 65 Richmond 47
New Castle 57 Greenfield-Central 32
North Central (Indianapolis)
Lawrence North 70 Indianapolis Tech 57
North Central (Indianapolis) 81 Indianapolis Cathedral 58
Decatur Central
Ben Davis 67 Decatur Central 60
Indianapolis Roncalli 62 Southport 42
Plainfield
Brownsburg 64 Plainfield 54
Terre Haute South 69 Mooresville 61
Franklin Central
Franklin Central 57 Franklin 45
Center Grove 56 Whiteland 39
Bloomington North
Shelbyville 53 East Central 38
Bloomington South 75 Bloomington North 60
Seymour
Floyd Central 44 Seymour 26
New Albany 89 Bedford North Lawrence 52
Evansville North
Evansville Reitz 71 Evansville Harrison 67
Castle 89 Evansville North 53
CLASS 3A
Hammond Civic
Lighthouse CPA 90 Kankakee Valley 62
Griffith 69 Hammond Gavit 38
Rensselaer Central
Rensselaer Central 61 Wheeler 40
Twin Lakes 60 Hanover Central 43
Jimtown
South Bend St. Joseph 42 Mishawaka Marian 40
Culver Academy 59 Jimtown 28
Maconaquah
West Lafayette 55 Maconaquah 49
Western 63 Peru 50
Wawasee
West Noble 42 Wawasee 38
Fairfield 59 NorthWood 51
Garrett
New Haven 67 Fort Wayne Dwenger 51
Angola 46 Garrett 31
Bellmont
Fort Wayne Luers 71 Mississinewa 50
Columbia City 59 Norwell 50
Marion
Tipton 42 Yorktown 17
Hamilton Heights 51 Delta 33
Greencastle
Tri-West 66 Crawfordsville 53
Lebanon 55 Western Boone 35
Edgewood
Edgewood 46 Sullivan 42
Northview 63 Owen Valley 43
Brebeuf Jesuit
Indianapolis Chatard 51 New Palestine 48
Indianapolis Attucks 65 Indianapolis Manual 53
Danville
Danville 88 Indianapolis Northwest 72
Beech Grove 79 Indianapolis Ritter 60
Greensburg
Greensburg 63 Madison 60 OT
Lawrenceburg 52 Rushville 42
Washington
Pike Central 57 Jasper 43
Vincennes Lincoln 59 Princeton 49
Boonville
Mount Vernon (Posey) 62 Heritage Hills 59
Evansville Bosse 82 Evansville Memorial 76
CLASS 2A
Gary Roosevelt
Gary Roosevelt 36 Hammond Noll 34
River Forest 57 Lake Station 49
Winamac
Delphi 50 North Judson 31
Marquette Catholic 76 Knox 52
Westview
LaVille 57 Bremen 38
Central Noble 46 Westview 42
Woodlan
Churubusco 75 Woodlan 60
Eastside 58 Fort Wayne Canterbury 56 3OT
Oak Hill
Manchester 59 Rochester 36
Southwood 60 Oak Hill 52
Fountain Central
Covington 68 Rossville 62
Fountain Central 56 Carroll (Flora) 35
Taylor
Madison-Grant 49 Taylor 46
Eastern (Greentown) 47 Eastbrook 38
Lapel
Lapel 79 Sheridan 29
Frankton 77 Monroe Central 53
Hagerstown
Union County 57 Cambridge City Lincoln 41
Northeastern 59 Hagerstown 55 OT
Triton Central
Shenandoah 66 Irvington Prep Academy 38
Indianapolis Howe 101 Knightstown 47
Speedway
Speedway 65 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 62
Heritage Christian 49 Indianapolis Scecina 46
South Putnam
Monrovia 45 South Putnam 40
Cloverdale 61 North Putnam 51
South Ripley
South Ripley 40 Southwestern (Hanover) 39
Milan 47 North Decatur 45
Crawford County
Providence 65 Paoli 46
Crawford County 41 Clarksville 38
Eastern Greene
Barr-Reeve 62 Mitchell 43
South Knox 50 North Knox 38
Southridge
Evansville Mater Dei 64 South Spencer 58
Forest Park 31 Tell City 27
CLASS 1A
Kouts
Gary 21st Century 82 Washington Twp. 53
Westville 68 LaCrosse 56
Caston
Tri-County 66 Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 46
South Newton 45 Pioneer 39
Triton
Triton 58 Culver 40
Oregon-Davis 63 Argos 55
Bethany Christian
Fort Wayne Blackhawk 87 Lakeland Christian 51
Lakewood Park 64 Hamilton 34
North Vermillion
North Vermillion 47 Attica 43
Riverton Parke 58 Rockville 56
Tri-Central
Lafayette Central Catholic 83 Clinton Central 43
Clinton Prairie 60 Faith Christian 52
Wes-Del
Wes-Del 54 Daleville 44
Liberty Christian 63 Cowan 46
Blue River
Union (Modoc) 59 Union City 57
Seton Catholic 71 Blue River 61
White River Valley
Eminence 62 White River Valley 38
Shakamak 65 Bloomfield 62
University
Bethesda Christian 52 Indiana Deaf 46
Indianapolis Tindley 80 Indiana Math & Science 58
Edinburgh
Morristown 59 Greenwood Christian 50
Indianapolis Lutheran 63 Central Christian 59
South Decatur
Hauser 75 Waldron 48
Oldenburg Academy 67 South Decatur 31
Borden
Borden 61 Crothersville 44
West Washington 51 Trinity Lutheran 40
New Washington
New Washington 50 Lanesville 43
Christian Academy 53 South Central (Elizabeth) 46
North Daviess
Shoals 44 Washington Catholic 18
Loogootee 44 North Daviess 43
Wood Memorial
Wood Memorial 76 Evansville Day 43
Northeast Dubois 55 Tecumseh 47