clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 Indiana High School Basketball State Tournament: Tuesday Sectional Scores

New, 9 comments

The first games are complete after a wild Tuesday night.

While Purdue was kicking Hoosier butt all over the court at Mackey the state tournament got underway last night. There was no shortage of drama, either:

  • Warren Central, the No. 2 ranked team in Class 4A, was one and done with a 60-54 loss to Lawrence North.
  • Defending Class 3A state champion Marion lost on this buzzer beater to Tipton:
  • Central Christian beat Indianapolis Arlington 64-62 in Class 1A in one of the most amazing buzzer-beaters you will ever see:
  • The New Castle site in Class 4A had a pair of double-overtime games.

TUESDAY'S GAMES

CLASS 4A

East Chicago Central

Hammond Morton 67 Highland 64 OT

Michigan City

Michigan City 72 Valparaiso 55

South Bend Washington

Plymouth 52 South Bend Washington 51 OT

Elkhart Central

Goshen 40 Concord 38

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Fort Wayne North 56 DeKalb 49

Carroll (Fort Wayne) 75 East Noble 64

Fort Wayne Wayne

Muncie Central 40 Jay County 36

Homestead 84 Fort Wayne South 67

Lafayette Jeff

Zionsville 81 Harrison (West Lafayette) 57

Kokomo 56 Lafayette Jeff 51

Carmel

Hamilton Southeastern 72 Fishers 66

New Castle

Connersville 59 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 55 2OT

Greenfield-Central 64 Pendleton Heights 57 2OT

North Central (Indianapolis)

Lawrence North 60 Warren Central 54

North Central (Indianapolis) 69 Lawrence Central 50

Decatur Central

Ben Davis 53 Pike 45

Indianapolis Roncalli 49 Perry Meridian 46

Plainfield

Brownsburg 65 Terre Haute North 59

Terre Haute South 81 Avon 68

Franklin Central

Franklin Central 60 Greenwood 46

Whiteland 60 Martinsville 59

Bloomington North

Shelbyville 64 Columbus East 47

Bloomington South 46 Columbus North 42

Seymour

Seymour 54 Jeffersonville 53 OT

New Albany 88 Jennings County 57

Evansville North

Evansville North 76 Evansville Central 66

CLASS 3A

Rensselaer Central

Wheeler 50 Calumet 49

Twin Lakes 80 Andrean 66

Jimtown

Mishawaka Marian 54 New Prairie 41

Jimtown 41 John Glenn 37

Maconaquah

West Lafayette 64 Northwestern 50

Peru 65 Benton Central 44

Wawasee

Wawasee 41 Tippecanoe Valley 37 OT

NorthWood 78 Lakeland 35

Garrett

Fort Wayne Dwenger 66 Leo 30

Angola 56 Fort Wayne Concordia 28

Bellmont

Mississinewa 26 Heritage 24

Columbia City 56 Bellmont 29

Marion

Tipton 67 Marion 66 OT

Hamilton Heights 83 Blackford 34

Greencastle

Crawfordsville 46 Greencastle 33

Edgewood

Sullivan 55 Brown County 39

Owen Valley 45 West Vigo 44 OT

Brebeuf Jesuit

New Palestine 68 Indianapolis Marshall 50

Danville

Danville 82 Park Tudor 72

Greensburg Madison 69 South Dearborn 56

Salem

Brownstown Central 58 North Harrison 43

Washington

Jasper 46 Washington 44

Vincennes Lincoln 48 Southridge 43

Boonville

Mount Vernon (Posey) 56 Boonville 51

Evansville Bosse 78 Gibson Southern 54

CLASS 2A

Gary Roosevelt

Gary Roosevelt 80 Boone Grove 27

Lake Station 55 Whiting 54 OT

Winamac

Delphi 70 Hebron 63 OT

Westview

Bremen 61 Prairie Heights 43

Woodlan

Churubusco 72 South Adams 51

Oak Hill

Manchester 57 Lewis Cass 56

Fountain Central

Covington 58 South Vermillion 49

Carroll (Flora) 48 Seeger 34

Taylor

Taylor 47 Elwood 41

Eastbrook 67 Alexandria 57

Lapel

Lapel 63 Wapahani 28

Monroe Central 75 Muncie Burris 48

Hagerstown

Union County 38 Centerville 25

Hagerstown 65 Winchester 50

Triton Central

Irvington Prep Academy 58 Eastern Hancock 57

Indianapolis Howe 80 Triton Central 51

Speedway

Speedway 62 Indianapolis Shortridge 48

Indianapolis Scecina 54 Covenant Christian 52

South Putnam

Monrovia 54 Cascade 47

Cloverdale 100 Southmont 62

South Ripley

South Ripley 52 Austin 48

Milan 47 Switzerland County 43

Crawford County

Providence 49 Henryville 40

Clarksville 60 Eastern (Pekin) 49

Eastern Greene

Barr-Reeve 37 Linton-Stockton 34

South Knox 56 Eastern Greene 40

Southridge

Evansville Mater Dei 66 North Posey 62 OT

Forest Park 58 Perry Central 44

CLASS 1A

Kouts

Gary 21st Century 76 Morgan Twp. 57

Caston

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 36 Caston 32

Triton

Culver 72 North Miami 55

Bethany Christian

Fort Wayne Blackhawk 83 Elkhart Christian 66

Lakewood Park 59 Bethany Christian 51

North Vermillion

Rockville 57 Turkey Run 52

Tri-Central

Clinton Central 61 Tri-Central 38

Clinton Prairie 60 Frontier 51

Wes-Del

Daleville 60 Anderson Prep Academy 45

Liberty Christian 73 Southern Wells 45

Blue River

Union (Modoc) 50 Randolph Southern 33

Blue River 52 Tri 48

White River Valley

White River Valley 55 North Central (Farmersburg) 36

Bloomfield 48 Clay City 38

University

Bethesda Christian 61 Indianapolis International 44

Indianapolis Tindley 52 University 33

Edinburgh

Morristown 54 Edinburgh 47 OT

Central Christian 64 Indianapolis Arlington 62

South Decatur

Waldron 74 Southwestern (Shelbyville) 69

Borden

Borden 61 Medora 36

West Washington 49 Orleans 48

New Washington

New Washington 49 Rock Creek Academy 47

Christian Academy 51 Shawe Memorial 17

North Daviess

Loogootee 43 Vincennes Rivet 29

Wood Memorial

Wood Memorial 47 Springs Valley 29

Northeast Dubois 69 Cannelton 38