clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Big Ten Names Academic All-Big Ten Selections

New, 10 comments

Several football players and other athletes were named to the Academics all-Big Ten list.

Pat Lovell-USA TODAY Sports

The Big Ten published its Academic all-Big Ten lists today, so let's have some good news:

Football:

Austin Appleby Purdue Jr. Management North Canton, Ohio

Jonathan Curry Purdue Jr. Movement & Sports Sciences Phenix City, Ala.

Danny Etling Purdue So. Organizational Leadership & Supervision Terre Haute, Ind.

Paul Griggs Purdue Jr. Economics & Finance Charlotte, N.C.

Jimmy Herman Purdue Jr. Industrial Engineering Carmel, Ind.

Da'Wan Hunte Purdue So. Pre‐Communication Miami, Fla.

Jordan Jurasevich Purdue So. Applied Exercise & Health Crown Point, Ind.

Robert Kugler Purdue Sr. Political Science & History Pittsburgh, Pa.

Austin Logan Purdue So. Pre‐Communication Tallahassee, Fla.

Thomas Meadows Purdue Jr. Movement & Sports Sciences Maidens, Va.

Shane Mikesky Purdue Sr. Movement & Sports Sciences Zionsville, Ind.

Dan Monteroso Purdue So. Organizational Leadership & Supervision Saint Clairsville, Ohio

Dezwan Polk‐Campbell Purdue So. Law & Society Columbus, Ohio

J.J. Prince Purdue Jr. Economics Southlake, Texas

Jake Replogle Purdue So. Management Centerville, Ohio

Sean Robinson Purdue Sr. Organizational Leadership & Supervision Springfield, Ill.

Jesse Schmitt Purdue Sr. Organizational Leadership & Supervision Louisville, Ky.

Justin Sinz Purdue Gr. Health & Kinesiology Edgar, Wis.

John Strausser Purdue So. Organizational Leadership & Supervision Champaign, Ill.

Men's Cross Country:

Andrew Cartwright Purdue Jr. Mechanical Engineering West Lafayette, Ind.

Vincent Cicale Purdue So. Pre Pharmacy Setauket, N.Y.

Benjamin Eaton Purdue So. Mechanical Engineering Downers Grove, Ill.

Dillon Hinen Purdue Jr. Public Health Promotion Goshen, Ind.

Sam Hoffman Purdue Jr. Management / Marketing Winfield, Ill.

Caleb Kerr Purdue Jr. Mechanical Engineering Evansville, Ind.

Harlow Ladd Purdue Jr. Financial Planning Oakland, Maine

Matthew McClintock Purdue Jr. Movement and Sports Science Athens, Maine

Alex Milner Purdue So. Management Lake Zurich, Ill.

Robert Pollock Purdue Jr. Health and Kinesiology Fishers, Ind.

Tate Schienbein Purdue Jr. Mathematics Liberty, Ind.

Women's Cross Country:

Cara Ulizio Penn State So. Business Administration Redondo Beach, Calif.

Alyssa Christoffer Purdue So. Biological Engineering Western Springs, Ill.

Cailey Daluga Purdue So. Pre‐Professional West Lafayette, Ind.

Desarae Diedrich Purdue So. Mechanical Engineering Dekalb, Ill.

Kelly Fields Purdue Sr. Biology Lafayette, Ind.

Kristin Fritts Purdue Sr. Interior Design Rensselaer, Ind.

Katie Hoevet Purdue Jr. Biomedical Engineering Ann Arbor, Mich.

Karen Jensen Purdue Sr. Dietetics/Nutrition and Fitness/Health Wheaton, Ill.

Taylor Jones Purdue Sr. Health Science Pre Profession (Pre Med) West Lafayette, Ind.

Brooke Kline Purdue Jr. Large Animal Veterinary Medicine Warsaw, Ind.

Alisha Kuhlenhoelter Purdue Sr. Movement and Sports Science Evansville, Ind.

Sharise Lund Purdue Jr. Engineering Elmhurst, Ill.

Laura Maibuecher Purdue Jr. Speech Pathology Arlington Heights, Ill.

Kiara McIntosh Purdue So. Engineering Menifee, Calif.

Michelle Potter Purdue So. Dietetics South Bend, Ind.

Amy Poynter Purdue So. Pre‐physical Therapy Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Hope Schmelzle Purdue So. Human Services/Health Care Wheaton, Ill.

Taylor Smith Purdue Jr. Health Sciences Avon, Ind.

Katherine Strelau Purdue So. Biology Downers Grove, Ill.

Women's Soccer:

Katie Bittner Purdue So. Elementary Education West Lafayette, Ind.

Melissa Casella Purdue Jr. Neurbiology Dublin, Ohio

Kate Fowee Purdue Jr. Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering Wheaton, Ill.

Nikki Hively Purdue Jr. Organizational Leadership & Supervision Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.

Mollie Kuramoto Purdue Sr. Interdisciplinary Film & Video Studies Loveland, Ohio

Mikayla Lasky Purdue So. Communication Avon, Ind.

Gianna Milaro Purdue So. Business Management Berwyn, Ill.

Taylor Niewoit Purdue Sr. Elementary Education Macomb, Mich.

Christa Szalach Purdue So. Communication Naperville, Ill.

Soraya Toppin‐Herbert Purdue Sr. Movement & Sports Science St. James, Barbados

Maddy Williams Purdue So. Mechanical Engineering Perrysburg, Ohio

Volleyball:

Faye Adelaja Purdue Jr. Movement & Sport Sciences Baton Rouge, La.

Ashley Evans Purdue So. Mechanical Engineering Liberty Township, Ohio

Kierra Jones Purdue Sr. Movement & Sport Sciences Fishers, Ind.

Amanda Neill Purdue Jr. Movement & Sport Sciences Lafayette, Ind.

Val Nichol Purdue Sr. Movement & Sport Sciences Normal, Ill.