2013 Purdue commit Bryson Scott is about to do something only 41 other men have done in the long history of Indiana High School Basketball. This is the 103rd IHSAA State Tournament, and with 7 points Saturday night against DeKalb Bryson Scott will become the 42nd 2,000 point scorer in IHSAA history. With a big 27 point effort tonight in a 90-70 win over Fort Wayne North he passed Purdue alum Woody Austin (1,990 points) as he continues to move up the state scoring list. Even if he loses on Saturday (Northrop beat DeKalb 74-64 in the first game of the regular season) he can realistically reach 40th place and pass Luke Recker in 40th at 2,008 points.
Bryson represents the only definite Purdue commit still playing since Basil Smotherman's season is over and Kendall Stephens is out with his shoulder injury. There are plenty of Purdue targets still alive after the sectional semifinals tonight:
- Eron Gordon (2016) and Perry Poindexter (2014) are still alive from the Purdue pipeline at North Central that gave us Terone Johnson and Ronnie Johnson. North Central beat Fishers 70-66 tonight in a tight game and will face defending Class 4A champ Carmel on their home floor for the sectional title on Saturday. Carmel won the regular season meeting 50-49 on December 7. Gordon had 27 points (bear in mind, he is a freshman playing for one of the best teams in the state).
- There will be Cathedral vs. Tech Volume 4 this season. Tech won two of the three meetings in the regular season, beating Cathedral in the regular season and the Hall of Fame classic but losing to them in the Indianapolis City Tournament. The most important meeting will take place at Warren Central Saturday night. Jalen Coleman (2015) helped Cathedral beat Roncalli 55-43. Coleman is the top-rated player in the state for 2015 and Purdue is after him. Tech is freaking loaded with all kinds of talent.
- In Class 3A Defending Champion Guerin Catholic fell 37-30 to No. 1 rated Mt. Vernon (Fortville). Aaron Brennan (a possible 2014 Purdue target) struggled quite a bit in what was obviously a defensive-oriented game.
- The biggest upset of the night was in Class 2A as, 2-time defending champ and No. 1 rated Park Tudor fell to Broad Ripple 69-67. Park Tudor was 21-2 coming in, but one of their losses was 45-41 to Broad Ripple. Trevon Bluiett, perhaps the top 2014 player in the state and a Purdue target, had 30 points, but it was not enough. Bluiett and Kevin Ferrell, Paul Bayt, and Troy Spears won the Class 2A title with ease each of the past two years and were favored to win this year by a lot. I've seen Bluiett in person at each of the past two state finals and he is the real deal. Purdue needs to lock this kid up if at all possible.
- Joel Okafor, a possible 2015 point guard, saw his Richmond team fall to Pendleton heights (home of Kellan Dunham) 66-54. This was a pretty surprising loss, as Richmond was in the middle of a pretty good season.
- Some highlights of two buzzer beaters to win last night, including McCutcheon beating Logansport on a 3/4ths court shot.
Here are the rest of your Friday scores:
CLASS 4A |
||||
Gary West |
||||
Lake Central |
70 |
Hammond Morton |
36 |
|
No. 2 Munster |
62 |
Gary West |
46 |
|
Michigan City |
||||
Valparaiso |
56 |
Chesterton |
34 |
|
Merrillville |
66 |
Michigan City |
61 |
|
Mishawaka |
||||
Penn |
75 |
South Bend Clay |
72 |
|
South Bend Adams |
56 |
South Bend Washington |
47 |
|
Elkhart Central |
||||
Warsaw |
41 |
Concord |
39 |
3 overtimes |
Northridge |
62 |
Goshen |
46 |
|
Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
||||
Fort Wayne Northrop |
90 |
Fort Wayne North |
70 |
|
DeKalb |
46 |
Columbia City |
45 |
|
Huntington North |
||||
New Haven |
81 |
Fort Wayne Wayne |
62 |
|
Homestead |
48 |
Jay County |
45 |
|
Lafayette Jeff |
||||
No. 8 Kokomo |
65 |
Lafayette Jeff |
51 |
|
McCutcheon |
56 |
Logansport |
53 |
|
Carmel |
||||
No. 1 Carmel |
43 |
Noblesville |
40 |
|
North Central (Indianapolis) |
70 |
Fishers |
66 |
|
New Castle |
||||
Pendleton Heights |
66 |
Richmond |
54 |
|
New Castle |
63 |
Greenfield-Central |
49 |
|
Warren Central |
||||
No. 10 Indianapolis Tech |
62 |
Lawrence Central |
43 |
|
No. 7 Indianapolis Cathedral |
55 |
Indianapolis Roncalli |
43 |
|
Decatur Central |
||||
No. 5 Pike |
75 |
Avon |
62 |
|
Ben Davis |
81 |
Decatur Central |
64 |
|
Mooresville |
||||
Mooresville |
71 |
Terre Haute South |
68 |
2 overtimes |
Martinsville |
47 |
Terre Haute North |
42 |
overtime |
Center Grove |
||||
Franklin Central |
53 |
Franklin |
36 |
|
Center Grove |
60 |
Whiteland |
46 |
|
Columbus North |
||||
Bloomington South |
62 |
Bloomington North |
60 |
|
No. 3 Columbus North |
76 |
Columbus East |
62 |
|
Seymour |
||||
Jeffersonville |
83 |
Bedford North Lawrence |
58 |
|
New Albany |
61 |
Jennings County |
59 |
|
Evansville North |
||||
No. 4 Evansville Harrison |
69 |
Evansville North |
56 |
|
Evansville Reitz |
78 |
Evansville Central |
69 |
|
CLASS 3A |
||||
Hammond |
||||
Hammond |
52 |
Hammond Gavit |
49 |
|
69 |
Griffith |
55 |
||
Kankakee Valley |
||||
No. 3 Andrean |
66 |
Rensselaer Central |
38 |
|
Hanover Central |
46 |
Calumet |
34 |
|
Plymouth |
||||
South Bend St. Joseph |
63 |
John Glenn |
49 |
|
No. 6 Plymouth |
59 |
Mishawaka Marian |
57 |
|
Twin Lakes |
||||
Maconaquah |
56 |
Benton Central |
49 |
|
West Lafayette |
65 |
Western |
52 |
|
Wawasee |
||||
NorthWood |
71 |
Fairfield |
41 |
|
Tippecanoe Valley |
63 |
Lakeland |
53 |
|
Garrett |
||||
No. 7 Fort Wayne Concordia |
73 |
Leo |
59 |
|
Woodlan |
54 |
Angola |
37 |
|
Norwell |
||||
Norwell |
69 |
Mississinewa |
51 |
|
Heritage |
62 |
Whitko |
40 |
|
Muncie Central |
||||
Hamilton Heights |
73 |
Muncie South |
56 |
|
Muncie Central |
58 |
Yorktown |
50 |
|
Frankfort |
||||
Lebanon |
67 |
North Putnam |
28 |
|
No. 9 Frankfort |
83 |
Southmont |
67 |
|
Mount Vernon (Fortville) |
||||
Indianapolis Arlington |
51 |
Indianapolis Chatard |
50 |
|
No. 1 Mount Vernon (Fortville) |
37 |
Guerin Catholic |
30 |
|
Danville |
||||
Danville |
80 |
Beech Grove |
59 |
|
No. 10 Indianapolis Northwest |
86 |
Tri-West |
62 |
|
Greencastle |
||||
Owen Valley |
56 |
Brown County |
44 |
|
Edgewood |
57 |
West Vigo |
50 |
|
Greensburg |
||||
Madison |
62 |
Rushville |
52 |
|
No. 2 Greensburg |
77 |
No 8 Batesville |
65 |
|
Charlestown |
||||
No. 4 Brownstown Central |
67 |
Salem |
12 |
|
Corydon Central |
48 |
North Harrison |
47 |
|
Washington |
||||
Jasper |
62 |
Mitchell |
42 |
|
Vincennes Lincoln |
42 |
Washington |
38 |
|
Boonville |
||||
No. 5 Evansville Bosse |
81 |
Evansville Memorial |
69 |
|
Mount Vernon (Posey) |
61 |
Boonville |
58 |
|
CLASS 2A |
||||
Wheeler |
||||
No. 7 Bowman Academy |
87 |
Lake Station |
52 |
|
No. 4 Hammond Noll |
73 |
Whiting |
47 |
|
Winamac |
||||
Winamac |
74 |
Hebron |
56 |
|
Boone Grove |
59 |
Rochester |
39 |
|
Westview |
||||
Westview |
55 |
Central Noble |
35 |
|
LaVille |
56 |
Prairie Heights |
35 |
|
South Adams |
||||
No. 9 Fort Wayne Luers |
69 |
Adams Central |
47 |
|
Bluffton |
46 |
Eastside |
39 |
|
Manchester |
||||
Manchester |
55 |
Oak Hill |
53 |
|
Northfield |
87 |
Wabash |
61 |
|
Delphi |
||||
Fountain Central |
62 |
Carroll (Flora) |
37 |
|
Delphi |
78 |
Clinton Central |
37 |
|
Tipton |
||||
Madison-Grant |
56 |
Alexandria |
51 |
|
No. 2 Tipton |
81 |
Taylor |
58 |
|
Lapel |
||||
No. 6 Wapahani |
57 |
Lapel |
54 |
|
Frankton |
52 |
Muncie Burris |
43 |
|
Hagerstown |
||||
Union County |
52 |
Northeastern |
50 |
|
Hagerstown |
77 |
Centerville |
55 |
|
Indianapolis Broad Ripple |
||||
Heritage Christian |
64 |
Indianapolis Marshall |
55 |
|
Indianapolis Broad Ripple |
69 |
No. 1 Park Tudor |
67 |
|
Indianapolis Washington |
||||
Indianapolis Scecina |
63 |
Triton Central |
42 |
|
Indianapolis Washington |
54 |
Indianapolis Ritter |
51 |
|
South Putnam |
||||
South Putnam |
67 |
Cascade |
53 |
|
Speedway |
61 |
Covenant Christian |
34 |
|
South Ripley |
||||
North Decatur |
55 |
South Ripley |
54 |
overtime |
Switzerland County |
52 |
Austin |
44 |
overtime |
Crawford County |
||||
Paoli |
60 |
Crawford County |
58 |
|
No. 8 Clarksville |
63 |
Eastern (Pekin) |
40 |
|
North Knox |
||||
No. 5 Sullivan |
65 |
Bloomfield |
54 |
|
No. 10 Linton-Stockton |
69 |
North Knox |
50 |
|
Southridge |
||||
Perry Central |
49 |
Southridge |
40 |
|
Evansville Mater Dei |
46 |
North Posey |
44 |
overtime |
CLASS 1A |
||||
Kouts |
||||
Washington Twp. |
65 |
LaCrosse |
45 |
|
Gary 21st Century |
54 |
Morgan Twp. |
48 |
|
West Central |
||||
No. 4 Pioneer |
64 |
North White |
41 |
|
West Central |
37 |
South Newton |
33 |
|
Culver |
||||
No. 10 Triton |
44 |
Culver |
32 |
|
No. 8 Marquette Catholic |
81 |
Westville |
46 |
|
Hamilton |
||||
Lakewood Park |
71 |
Elkhart Christian |
60 |
|
Fort Wayne Canterbury |
66 |
Bethany Christian |
45 |
|
North Vermillion |
||||
No. 1 Rockville |
85 |
Turkey Run |
50 |
|
Covington |
64 |
Attica |
47 |
|
Tri-Central |
||||
No. 6 Lafayette Central Catholic |
75 |
Faith Christian |
30 |
|
Tri-Central |
54 |
Clinton Prairie |
44 |
|
Monroe Central |
||||
Liberty Christian |
54 |
Monroe Central |
49 |
|
Southern Wells |
66 |
Wes-Del |
57 |
|
Blue River |
||||
Union (Modoc) |
82 |
Blue River |
70 |
|
Seton Catholic |
67 |
Union City |
42 |
|
White River Valley |
||||
White River Valley |
50 |
Eminence |
28 |
|
Clay City |
59 |
Shakamak |
57 |
|
University |
||||
University |
54 |
Bethesda Christian |
51 |
|
Indianapolis Tindley |
77 |
Indiana Math & Science |
42 |
|
Edinburgh |
||||
Baptist Academy |
64 |
Irvington Prep Academy |
49 |
|
No. 2 Waldron |
70 |
Morristown |
48 |
|
South Decatur |
||||
Jac-Cen-Del |
54 |
Rising Sun |
50 |
overtime |
South Decatur |
54 |
Shawe Memorial |
53 |
overtime |
West Washington |
||||
Springs Valley |
54 |
Trinity Lutheran |
48 |
|
Orleans |
53 |
West Washington |
41 |
|
Borden |
||||
Lanesville |
61 |
Christian Academy |
52 |
|
Borden |
44 |
New Washington |
27 |
|
Loogootee |
||||
No. 9 Loogootee |
42 |
North Daviess |
35 |
|
No. 3 Barr-Reeve |
55 |
Shoals |
28 |
|
Wood Memorial |
||||
Tecumseh |
70 |
Cannelton |
23 |
|
Northeast Dubois |
52 |
Wood Memorial |
39 |